Four new records were set at the School District 67 Middle School Track and Field held June 6 at the Pen-Hi complex.

Grade 6-8 athletes from KVR, Skaha Lake, Summerland, Ecole Entre-Lacs, Holy Cross and Outma Sqilx’w Cultural School took part in the competition.

Gabby Lindsay of Skaha Lake middle school set two new Grade 8 girls’ records – 12.66 seconds in the 100 metre run and 26.57 in the 200 metre run. Alex Petrasek of Skaha set the new mark in the Grade 8 girls’ javelin of 21.7 metres.

Braden Malcolm of KVR broke a record in the boys’ 100 metre that had stood since 1985 with a time of 11.34 seconds.

Winners of individual events are as follows:

100 metre: Girls, Grade 6, Talan Dekleva, Skaha; Grade 7, Katya Penecost, KVR; Grade, 8, Gabby Lindsay, Skaha. Boys, Grade 6, Will Mohns, Skaha; Grade 7, Matthew Traynor, KVR; Grade 8, Braden Malcolm, KVR.

200 metre: Girls, Grade 6, Talan Dekleva, Skaha; Grade 7, Karoleena Goodjohn, KVR; Grade 8, Gabby Lindsay, Skaha; Boys, Grade 6, Will Mohns, Skaha; Grade 7, Ethan Woodbeck, Entre; Grade 8, Braden Malcolm, KVR.

400 metre: Girls, Grade 6, Avery Wilson, Skaha; Grade 7, Grace Campbell, H. Cross; Grade 8, Katy Hill, KVR; Boys, Grade 6, Peter Kunka, S’land; Grade 7, Kieran Keilty, H. Cross; Grade 8, Braden Malcolm, KVR.

800 metre: Girls, Grade 6, Avery Wilson, Skaha; Grade 7, Hannah Musgrave, KVR; Grade 8, Molly Raymond, KVR; Boys, Grade 6, Peter Kunka, S’land; Grade 7, Kieran Keilty, H. Cross; Simon Mennell, KVR.

1500 metre: Girls, Grade 6, Avery Wilson, Skaha; Grade 7, Hannah Musgrave, KVR; Grade 8, Katy Hill, KVR; Boys, Grade 6, Peter Kunka, S’land; Grade 7, Kieran Keilty, H. Cross; Grade 8, Simon Mennell, KVR.

3000 metre: Girls, Grade 8, Maverik Rahkola, Entre-Lacs; Boys, Grade 8, Zoe Sherburne, KVR.

4 x 100 relay: Girls, Grade 6, Skaha (anchor, Talan Dekleva); Grade 7, KVR (anchor, Katya Pentecost); Grade 8, Skaha (anchor, Gabby Lindsay).

Boys – Grade 6, Skaha (anchor, Will Mohns); Grade 7, KVR (anchor, Mathew Traynor); Grade 8, KVR (anchor, Braden Malcolm).

Discus: Girls, Grade 6, Kailey Wrigglesworth, Skaha; Grade 7, Emma Burghardt, H. Cross; Grade 8, Kadence McCafferty, Skaha; Boys, Grade 6, Lucas Crawford, Skaha; Grade 7; Ryland Sawyer, KVR; Grade 8, Bryn Nield, S’land.

High jump: Girls, Grade 6, Peyton Riep, S’land; Grade 7, Aiyanna Braniff, Skaha; Grade 8, Kaydence Hickie, Skaha; Boys, Grade 6, Corbin Trahan, Skaha; Grade 7, Ryland Sawyer, KVR; Grade 8, Talan Windrum, S’land.

Long jump: Girls, Grade 6, Avery Wilson, Skaha; Grade 7, Sophie Robinson, H. Cross; Grade 8, Olivia Carleton-Palanio; Boys, Grade 6, Ethan Thorpe, KVR; Grade 7, Brayden Gosselin, S’land; Grade 8, Ethan Askey, AVR.

Shot put: Girls, Grade 6, Jorja Moore, Skaha; Grade 7, Maria Brown, Skaha; Grade 8, Kadence McCafferty, Skaha; Boys, Grade 6, Simon Cecconi, S’land; Grade 7, Madero Alvarez, KVR; Grade 8, Hunter Smith, Skaha.

Hurdles: Girls, Grade 6, Lea Byrnell, Skaha; Grade 7, Jaida Powell, Skaha; Grade 8, Josie Nickle; Boys, Ethan Thorpe, KVR; Grade 7, Mathew Traynor, KVR; Grade 8, Dylan Dunnigan, Skaha.

Javelin: Girls, Grade 8, Alex Petrasek, Skaha; Boys, Grade 8, Simon Mennell, KVR.

Triple Jump: Girls, Grade 8, Erin Campbell, H. Cross; Boys, Grade 8, Koehn Obuck, Skaha.

Recommended for you